City of Albuquerque
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: OC-21-28   
Type: Other Communication Status: In Council - Consent Agenda
File created: 4/5/2021 In control: Public Safety Committee
Final action:
Enactment date: Enactment #:
Title: Re-Appointment of Ms. Pamela Weese Powell to the Albuquerque Museum Board of Trustees
Attachments: 1. OC-28

 

CITY OF ALBUQUERQUE

CITY COUNCIL

 

 

                                          

INTEROFFICE MEMORANDUM

 

TO:                     All Councilors

 

FROM:                     Pat Davis, City Councilor District 6

 

SUBJECT:                     title

Re-Appointment of Ms. Pamela Weese Powell to the Albuquerque Museum Board of Trustees

body

 

DATE:                     March 30, 2021

 

 

I am submitting the following name for re-appointment to the Albuquerque Museum Board of Trustees in accordance with the City of Albuquerque Ordinance 10-4-1-4.

 

APPOINTEE NAME                                                                                                                              TERM                     

Ms. Pamela Weese Powell                                                                                                              July 31, 2023                     

213 Wellesley Dr. SE

Albuquerque, NM 87106

 

Ms. Pamela Weese Powell has a BFA and a MFA in Fine Art (Sculpture and Mixed Media, respectively). She has worked for major artists including Robert Morris and Robert Rauschenberg. While working for Robert Morris, she was part of a team that recreated his felt and steel sculptures as well as played a role in his films from the 60's for his retrospect at the Guggenheim Museum in NYC. Ms. Weese Powell also was employed by two art galleries in Soho during her graduate school days (1990-1993) and worked at LACMA from 2002-2003. She resides in Council District 6 and will continue as the Council District 6 Representative.

 

Her term will expire July 31, 2023.

 

With this appointment, the membership of the committee is as follows:

 

Representing:

Name:

Term:

At-Large

Dr. Sherri Burr

7/31/2024

At-Large

Mr. Wayne Chew

7/31/2021

At-Large

Ms. Beverly Bendicksen

7/31/2022

Council District 1

Ms. Helen Atkins

7/31/2020

Council District 2

Mr. Paul M. Mondragon

7/31/2024

Council District 3

Mr. Augustine Chris Baca

7/31/2024

Council District 4

 

 

Council District 5

 

 

Council District 6

Ms. Pamela Weese Powell

7/31/2020

Council District 7

 

 

Council District 8

 

 

Council District 9

 

 

Foundation Representative

Ms. Joni K. Pierce Cfa.

7/31/2024