CITY of ALBUQUERQUE
[…] body
AMENDING THE BOUNDARY OF THE EAST GATEWAY METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT AREA TO DESIGNATE AN ADDITIONAL AREA FOR INCLUSION WITHIN THE MRA, MAKING CERTAIN FINDINGS AND DETERMINATIONS PURSUANT TO THE METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT CODE, AND AUTHORIZING AND DIRECTING THE METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY TO UPDATE THE METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR THE EAST GATEWAY METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT AREA CONSISTENT WITH THIS RESOLUTION.
WHEREAS, Section 3-60A-8 NMSA 1978 of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code (Sections 3-60A-1 through 3-60A-48 NMSA 1978) states: “A municipality shall not prepare a metropolitan redevelopment plan for an area unless the governing body by resolution determined the area to be a slum area or a blighted area, or a combination thereof, and designated the area as appropriate for a metropolitan redevelopment project”; and