City of Albuquerque
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: RA-16-2   
Type: Rules Amendment Status: Failed
File created: 5/2/2016 In control: City Council
Final action: 5/16/2016
Enactment date: Enactment #:
Title: Amending The City Council Rules Of Procedure Relating To Article 1, Section 8 Addressing Meetings (Pe?a)
Attachments: 1. RA-2
CITY of ALBUQUERQUE
TWENTY SECOND COUNCIL


COUNCIL BILL NO. RA-16-2 ENACTMENT NO. ________________________

SPONSORED BY: Klarissa J. Pe?a


RULES AMENDMENT
title
Amending The City Council Rules Of Procedure Relating To Article 1, Section 8 Addressing Meetings (Pe?a)
body
Section 1. Article I, Section 8 is hereby amended to read as follows:
"Section 8. Addressing Meetings.
"A. The Mayor or the Mayor's designated representative may be invited to address the City Council or may request to speak before the City Council.
B. Persons may be invited by the City Council to address it on a particular agenda item or for the purposes of a general address.
C. Persons desiring to speak before the City Council on a particular agenda item shall be asked to register with Council staff prior to consideration of the agenda item. Comments shall be limited to three agenda items per meeting. Comments must be germane to the particular agenda item. During general public comment, speakers are not restricted as to topic. [Speakers speaking on a particular agenda item or in general comment shall have three minutes to address the Council, however, additional] time limitations on speakers may be established at the discretion of the President of the City Council and shall apply to all speakers equally. Persons desiring to submit written comments to the Clerk of the Council may do so at any time. Restrictions under this section do not apply to the Mayor, the Mayor's designated representative, persons invited by the City Council or parties to quasi-judicial hearings.
D. Persons signed up to speak before the City Council during general public comment or on a particular topic will be called to the podium to speak by the President, Vice President or Councilor presiding over the meeting. Only the individual called to the podium to provide public comment may stand at the podium or in the area around or behind the podium du...

Click here for full text